Voscur Privacy and Cookie Policy 

Last Updated: 21/05/2017

Introduction 

This privacy and cookie policy (“Policy”) describes how Voscur (“Company,” “we,” and “our”) collects, uses and shares personal data when using our services, including this website www.voscur.org (the “Site”). Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  

By using our services you agree to Voscur using your data in accordance with the information outlined below. At the point of entry you agree that all data you provide on behalf of yourself or an organisation is accurate to the best of your knowledge.

Purposes of Processing  

What data do we collect? 

Voscur collects detailed information about organisations and individuals that provide and/or have links with charitable services within Bristol and the South West. If you provide us with information about other people or organisations, it is your responsibility to obtain their consent regarding us storing and processing their information in accordance with this policy. Voscur relies on users to say if the information is incorrect or out of date and if any alterations need to be made. If you do not want us to process your information and use it as detailed in this policy, you can remove or alter your permissions at any time, as described below. 

What is personal data? 

Some information we collect about you is personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and any successor legislation. Personal data includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual. This includes your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.  

Why do we need your personal data? 

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to our Site and our Services. If you create a profile or register with us, you will be asked to give your consent and agree to provide this information to us. Some of our services require you to provide information in this way. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under the applicable laws to process your data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in line with this Policy, please do not use our Site and Services.  

This information helps Voscur to: 

  • Provide users with advice and support, including news, information and opportunities;  
  • Enhance and improve the services provided; 
  • Provide users with information about activities, plans, events, training and opportunities offered by Voscur and the sector which might be of use or interest;  
  • Analyse who accesses our services, where improvements can be made and any trends which might occur – for monitoring and future planning purposes. 

Collecting Your Personal Data 

On providing us with information, you will be asked to give your consent to us processing your data in ways stated within this privacy policy. If you do not consent to your data being processed in this way, we may be unable to provide the support requested. Users have the right to change their permissions at any point and Voscur wants this to be as easy as possible. To change permissions and what you are consenting to, please do this here. If you wish to unsubscribe from a mailing, bulletin or newsletter you can click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.  

Information You Give Us.  

This includes personal data: 

  • You provide when you register to use our Site, our services or speak to a Voscur member of staff, volunteer, associate or partner. This information includes your‎ name, email address, telephone number, and organisation. In some cases you will be asked to provide your postal address, create a username, password and possibly provide demographic information (such as your gender or title);  
  • That may be contained in a video, photograph, comment, a job or volunteering opportunity, news article, or other content or submission you post to our website, send via email or social media, or that you ask a Voscur member of staff to do so on your behalf;  
  • That may be contained in a video, photograph or other media, taken by a Voscur member of staff, for example at one of our events (this will only ever be shared with your consent); 
  • You provide when signing up to an event or training, such as your name, contact details, and organisation; 
  • You provide when you ask for support on our Site, over the phone, or directly with a Voscur member of staff;  
  • You provide when you sign up to our newsletter through our Site; and 
  • You provide when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise. 

Information from Social Networking Sites.  

Our Site includes interfaces that allow you to connect with social networking sites (each an “SNS”). We post content on TwitterLinkedInYouTube and Facebook, and advise you check their privacy policies (which can be found using the above links). If you connect to an SNS through our Site or other Services, you authorize us to access, use and store the information that you agreed the SNS could provide to us based on your settings on that SNS. We will access, use and store that information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS. 

We use several programs such as dlvr.itsocial jukebox and tweet deck to monitor our SNS activity (privacy policies through the links attached). By interacting with us on the SNS listed above (Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook) you are agreeing to your social media account details being logged by these programs. They allow us to monitor individuals interacting with us and we use this information to improve our services.  

Information We Get from Others.  

We may also get information about you from other sources, for example, if you have agreed to share information with one of our partners or commissioners. We may add this to information to our internal CRM database system. When using these channels to communicate with Voscur, it is the user’s responsibility to read and agree to the other relevant organisation’s privacy policy. 

Information Automatically Collected.  

Using Google Analytics, we automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our Site. For example, when visiting our Site, we may log your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, pages you viewed on our site, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site.  

Cookies 

What are cookies? 

We collect information using Cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. 

Cookies we use 

We use two broad categories of cookies; first-party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Site; and third-party cookies, which are served by service providers on our Site, and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites. Some of these cookies are essential to ensure our site works as expected. Others are non-essential cookies which anonymously track visitors to enhance your experience of our Site. You are able to disable these cookies (instructions below), but some features of our site may then be unavailable.  

Our Site uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below: 

TYPE OF COOKIE 

PURPOSE 

Essential Cookies  

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Site and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to carry out tasks and log in to secure areas of our Site and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, you will not be able to use some features of our Site. 

Functionality Cookies 

These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make when you use our Site, for example remembering your language preferences or login details. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Site.  

Analytics and Performance Cookies 

These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Site and how users interact with our Site. This information does not identify any individual visitor, it is aggregated and anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Site, the websites that referred them to our Site, the pages they visited on our Site, what time of day they visited our Site, whether they have visited our Site before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Site and Services more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Site.  

We use Google Analytics to monitor this website activity and improve our services. You can find out more about how Google protects your data here. You also have the right to object to Google Analytics processing your data and prevent the use by downloading this browser plugin

Social Media Cookies 

These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Site or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn. The social network will record that you have done this. 

Disabling cookies 

You can remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility).  Many browsers are set to automatically accept cookies until you change your settings.   

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.uk

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site. 

Pixel Tags 

We may use pixel tags (which are also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) to track mail openings of users who are signed up to receive information via email. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages. The information we collect using pixel tags is not linked to our users’ personal data. 

Using Your Personal Data 

We may use your personal data as follows: 

  • To operate, maintain, and improve our Site, products, and services; 
  • To manage your account, including communicating with you about your account, if you have an account on our Site; 
  • To respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service; 
  • To send information including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; 
  • With your consent, to send you promotional emails about upcoming activities and other news, including information about products and services offered by us and our partners. You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time - such emails tell you how to “opt-out”; 
  • To send you administrative information regarding your account with us, training you have signed up to, and other correspondence regarding our business dealings with you; 
  • With your consent, to link you with other organisations for the benefit of your organisation; 
  • To link or combine user information with other personal data;  
  • As we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities, to enforce our Policy, and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others;  
  • To analyse our impact and how well we are reaching our aims; 
  • As described in the “Sharing of your Personal Data” section below. 

Sharing Your Personal Data 

We may share your personal data as follows: 

  • We may share your personal data with third parties where you have provided your consent for us to do so; 
  • We may share your personal data with our third party service providers who provide services such as payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure provision. These third parties are Microsoft (who provide our email and office systems, supported by Third Sector Systems), Circle interactive, Survey Monkey and Quickbooks (privacy policies can be found by clicking the links). They are only permitted to use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable them to provide their services to us and are required to follow our express instructions and to comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal data; 
  • When we are required to share your data with third parties on the basis that we are jointly undertaking or being commissioned to fulfil a contract with them. In many cases this information is anonymized, however when individuals are identifiable we will tell them prior to providing us with their data or we will seek their explicit permission before sharing with third parties; 
  • If and when we sell or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding; 
  • We may share personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws; to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; to enforce our Policy; and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others. 

Anonymous Data 

When we use the term “anonymous data,” we are referring to data and information that does not permit you to be identified or identifiable, either alone or when combined with any other information available to a third party.   

We may create anonymous data from the personal data we receive about you and other individuals whose personal data we collect. Anonymous data might include analytics information and information collected by us using cookies. We make personal data into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  

Third Party Sites  

Our Site and services may contain links to third-party websites and features. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies. We recommend you read their privacy policies before submitting any data to them. 

User-Generated Content  

You may share personal data with us when you submit user generated content to our Site, such as comment on a news article or post a message on our noticeboard. Please note that any information you post or disclose on our Site in this way will become public information, and will be available to other users of our Site and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal data, or any other information, on our Site in this way. Such personal data and other information will not be private or confidential once it is published on our Site. 

Feedback 

If you provide feedback to us, about our Site or services, we may use and disclose such feedback, without your personal data attached, on our Site. 

Location and accessibility of data 

Information is stored on our secure servers in the UK and we have implemented the appropriate measures to protect it from improper access, destruction, tampering and loss. Data held by Voscur is accessible to all our staff members and contractors so that we can provide thorough and personalised support. Voscur has an internal data protection policy which requires staff and contractors to not share information outside of Voscur unless required to do so by law. 

Security 

We seek to use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organisation. You are responsible for keeping your password for this site safe and secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem using our contact details found at the top of this page.  

Data retention 

We will only retain your personal data for a maximum of 36 months after your last interaction with our site, access to services or other contact with Voscur unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes). However, it is common for service contracts to require data relating to their delivery to be retained by the provider for a number of years after the contract has been completed. Therefore Voscur may retain some information for archival purposes and historical analysis for more than 36 months in order to comply with such requirements. 

Accuracy of advice 

Advice is given to the best of Voscur’s knowledge, however, it should not be taken as a substitute for relevant legal advice and users of our services should always check any advice and information provided for themselves and/or with other advisors whenever relevant. Voscur cannot be responsible for inaccuracies provided. This applies to information provided via the site regardless of the method or format of communication, including from a web page, email, the support inquiry service, or other methods.  

This website, information and resources contained in it are, unless explicitly stated otherwise, protected by intellectual property rights and either belong to or are licensed to Voscur to use or are shared and attributed accordingly. This includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, graphics, documents, and information on the website. 

You may print, download or link to information provided by Voscur for non-commercial or individual use as long as materials are not modified and Voscur is acknowledged as the source, preventing any damage to Voscur’s reputation, and that association is not inferred where none exists.  

Our Policy on Children 

Our Site and Services are not directed to individuals under 16, and as such individuals under 16 should not submit information to our site or otherwise use our site and services. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with information without their consent, they should contact us and we will delete any information from our files as soon as is reasonably practicable. 

Sensitive Personal Data 

In some instances we may request sensitive personal data from you. This is to monitor our Site and services and ensure they are accessible to all demographics. Sensitive personal data includes information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, and criminal background (not gender, sexuality, ability/disability etc?). Providing sensitive personal data is never a requirement to use our Site or services, and by providing us with this information you are consenting to us utilising it in accordance with this policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data, you must not submit such information to our Site or services. 

Your Rights 

Object 

You have the right to object to any processing of your data at any time.  

Opt-out 

You may contact us anytime to opt-out of:  

  • Direct marketing communications;  
  • Automated decision-making and/or profiling;  
  • Our collection of your sensitive personal data; and 
  • Any other processing we undertake. 

Access  

You may access the information we hold about you by contacting us directly using the contact details at the bottom of this page.  

Amend  

You can contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data using the contact details below. 

Move 

Your personal data is portable, and you have the right and flexibility to move your data to another service provider if you wish. To do this please contact us, stating what information you would like to transport and who to. 

Erase and forget 

You have the right to request we erase any information you no longer want us to hold. This erasure will mean you may no longer able to access our services and may impact your use of our Site. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights detailed above, please contact us using the details in the “contact us” section below. In your request, please make clear the following:  

  • What personal data is concerned;  
  • Which of the above rights you would like to enforce.   

We may need to verify your identity before implementing your request and will try to comply with your request within 30 days of your request. If you wish to enforce any of your rights listed above, please contact us at info@voscur.org. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. We reserve the right to withhold releasing information if in doing so it makes detecting crime more difficult or relates to national security. 

Complaints 

We are committed to resolving any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us using the details below. Our customer charter gives further details on our complaints procedure. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days and in accordance with our complaints procedure. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however, if you feel that your complaint (about our use of your data) has not been adequately resolved, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Contact Us 

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy.  

You may contact us at:  

Address: Royal Oak House, Royal Oak Avenue, Bristol, BS1 4GB 

Email: info@voscur.org 

Telephone: 0117 909 9949